Hoppichler
 
STATEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY

The privacy of your personal data is a matter of great importance to us. In processing your data, we strictly follow the relevant legislation (Regulation on Personal Data Protection, TKG 2003). This Statement will illuminate the major aspects of data processing as applied on our website.

 

With any inquiries about our data privacy policy, contact us at:

Hoppichler Gesellschaft mbH

Frankenburger Straße 5

A-4870 Vöcklamarkt

Tel. +43-7682-3644-0

 

No matter whether you contact us by e-mail or using the applicable form, your data will be stored with us for six (6) months so that your current inquiry (and any future one) can be properly handled. We shall not share your data with anyone, unless specifically permitted by you to do so.

 

Data storage

 

In order to faithfully execute our contracts, we will store these data: company business name; first & last name; address; e-mail; and phone number. The data that you will be asked to provide are needed for our contractual performance and/or for the pre-contracting provisions. With these data absent, we would be unable to enter into any contract with you. Your data shall not be passed on any third parties, save for (1) banks and payment institutions as needed for the proper accounting of purchase price; (2) our proven carriers and forwarding agents as needed for the proper delivery of goods; and (3) our tax consultants as needed to duly meet our tax obligations. Data provided to support the process of purchasing and/or any data ensued from the contractual relationship will be kept in our data repository until the legal taxation period expires, i.e. for seven years. In addition, the names, addresses, the identifications of purchased goods and the dates of purchase will be stored until the guarantee periods terminate, i.e. for 10 years. Your data will be treated in conformity with the legal provisions of § 96, par. 3, TKG, and Article 6, par. 1, letter a) (Permission) and/or letter b) (Needed for contractual performance) of Regulation on Personal Data Protection.

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses what is known as Cookies. They are small text files, perfectly harmless, that the internet browser stores at your terminal device.

 

We need the Cookies to make our offer as user-friendly as it can be made. Some of the Cookies will remain stored at your end equipment until you delete them. When you visit our website next, the Cookies will help us to recognize your internet browser.

 

If you do not wish to have the Cookies stored at your machine, the browser may be set so that it would notify you of the incoming Cookies and you will be free to allow them on a case-by-case basis.

 

If you choose to deactivate the Cookies, our web pages may offer you only restricted functionality.

 

Google Analytics

 

In pursuit of our legitimate interests (i.e. interests in analyzing, optimizing and making our online offer economical as anticipated in Article 6, par. 1, letter f) of the Regulation on Personal Data Protection), we utilize Google Analytics, a web analyzing service operated by the company of Google LLC ("Google" hereinafter). The service applies Cookies. Information gathered through Cookies about how the users employ the online offer are typically sent to the Google server in USA and stored there.

 

The Google company is certified in compliance with the Privacy Shield Agreement and, therefore, they guarantee proper observance of European Data protection law. (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

 

Acting in accordance with our expressed wishes, the Google company exploits the information so as to evaluate the manner in which users utilize our online offer; to produce reports on activities associated with utilizing the online offer; and to provide us other information concerning the ways observed in using the offer and other internet services. The data thus processed may be employed to create pseudonymous profiles of users.

 

When using Google Analytics, we keep the function of anonymizing IP addresses activated all the time. Consequently, the Google company will shorten the IP addresses of users residing in the member states of European Union and/or in other countries that have signed the European Economic Area Agreement. Only exceptionally the Google server in USA receives full addresses to be shortened there.

 

IP addresses of users communicated by the internet browser are not paired with any other Google data. The users can keep the Cookie files from being stored by suitably setting the software of their internet browsers. Moreover, the users may decide to install a plug-in module that will prevent the online offer-related and Cookie-generated data from being collected, sent to Google and processed by the company. The module is available at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

After 14 months of storing, the personal data of users shall be deleted or made anonymous.

 

More comprehensive information about how Google uses the data and what options of setting offer themselves can be found in the Google Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads). For details on how to set the manner of displaying Google advertising banners please visit: (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated ).

 

Alternatively to using Add-On enhancements in browsers, or in case you rely on browsers in mobile devices, you can disable the Google Analytics tool for the future by clicking on this link:

 

Deactivation of Google Analytics

 

Add-On for browsers to deactivate Google Analytics

 

The operation will install an Opt-Out-Cookie on your device. To delete the Cookies, click on the link once again.

 

Legislation observed in processing data

 

The data are processed in adherence to legal provisions specified in § 96, par. 3 of TKG and Article 6, par. 1, letter a) (Permission) and/or in the Regulation on Personal Data Protection.

 

We are fully resolved to improve our web offer and presentation, while meeting what is required in the Regulation on Personal Data Protection.

 

Should we use any analytical tool, your data shall be handled as stipulated in Article 6, par. 1, letter f) of the Regulation on Personal Data Protection, titled "Legitimate interest". The legitimate interest in using your data consists in the effort to enhance our web presentation.

 

IT data safety precautions are also implemented as envisaged in Article 6, par. 1, letter f) of the Regulation on Personal Data Protection, titled "Legitimate interest". The legitimate interest lies in providing corporate IT systems.

 

Your rights

 

Concerning your data that we keep in our repositories, you may, in principle, ask for an explanation, information, deletion, restriction, data transfer & withdrawal and you can complain about the data adequacy. If you believe that your data are exploited in violation of the Act on the Protection of Personal Data, or your relevant claims are infringed in any other way, you can contact us by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , or you can file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection.

Copyright © 2016 Hoppichler GmbH.
All rights reserved|Imprint|Privacy policy
Webdesign by adomedia